Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules Creditor's Failure to Send a Right to Cure Notice is not Grounds for a Monetary Damages Claim
[…] This means a creditor, who owns a debt that applies to the notice of right to cure, can avoid damages under the WCA and simply re-file the collection suit after it clears the procedural hurdle of sending the notice and waiting for the applicable 15 day period to expire.

Not all debts require creditors to issue a notice of right to cure under the WCA, because Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1) states that a merchant "may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default." Creditors should review the defined terms of the WCA in order to determine the application of this decision to their situation prior to commencing a debt collection proceeding.