Wisconsin Supreme Court Rules Creditor's Failure to Send a Right to Cure Notice is not Grounds for a Monetary Damages Claim
[…] Stat. § 427.104(1)(g), which authorizes an independent private right of action for damages. In Security Finance v Kirsch, the Wisconsin Supreme Court disagreed, finding that a creditor's failure to send a notice of right to cure is a procedural error and is not a sufficient basis for a consumer to file a lawsuit seeking damages under the WCA.

Calculating Credit Card ExpensesSpecifically, the Court concluded that Kirsch's arguments failed to connect how a failure to cure notice violation under ch. 425 transforms into a prohibited practice under § 427.104(1)(g) or (1)(j). According to the Court, "[t]he crux of Kirsch's claim is that Security [c]laim[ed], attempt[ed]  or threaten[ed] to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist" when it filed a lawsuit against him without providing the requisite ch. 425 notice of default and right to cure. In so doing, Kirsch argued that Security Finance could have no right to enforce the loan agreement until it complied with ch. 425's procedural requirements.